2 RAISED SLABS TO JOHN CURTIS DATED 1728 AND SARAH BARRAS DATED 1728 SET APPROXIMATELY 5 METRES SOUTH OF LARGE TREE APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES DUE SOUTH OF PORCH TO ST MARYS CHURCH GROUP OF 2 CHEST TOMBS TO WILLIAM WILSON DATES 1728 AND THE 5 CHILDREN OF JOHN LEAKES DATED 1729 AND...

Date first listed: 17-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: 2 RAISED SLABS TO JOHN CURTIS DATED 1728 AND SARAH BARRAS DATED 1728 SET APPROXIMATELY 5 METRES SOUTH OF LARGE TREE APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES DUE SOUTH OF PORCH TO ST MARYS CHURCH, DEWSBURY ROAD

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 2 CHEST TOMBS TO WILLIAM WILSON DATES 1728 AND THE 5 CHILDREN OF JOHN LEAKES DATED 1729 AND..., DEWSBURY ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of 2 RAISED SLABS TO JOHN CURTIS DATED 1728 AND SARAH BARRAS DATED 1728 SET APPROXIMATELY 5 METRES SOUTH OF LARGE TREE APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES DUE SOUTH OF PORCH TO ST MARYS CHURCH

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

SE22NE WF12 DEWSBURY ROAD MORLEY (east side), Woodkirk

2/81 Group of 2 chest tombs to William Wilson dated 1728 and the 5 children of John Leakes, dated 1729 and 2 raised slabs to John Curris dated 1728 and Sarah Barras dated 1728, set approx 5m south of large tree approx 10m due south of porch to St. Mary's Church

GV II

2 chest tombs and 2 raised slabs. Dated 1728 and 1729. Ashlar. Chest tomb on chamfered plinth with finely-carved grave slab inscribed " William Wilson of Haigh Hall " who died 28th February 1728 aged 65. Has carved border and arched head with winged-head angel spandrels.

Chest tomb with panelled base with raised-and-fielded panels and fluted pilasters to corners. Inscribed: " HERE Lyeth Interred ye Bodies of five Children of John Leake of Westerton John dyd September ye 6th 1729 in ye 5th Year of his Age Also Margaret aged 2, William aged 8, John aged 5. " Set in arched head with carved trumpeting angels in the spandrels. Grave slab commemorating " John Curtis of Haigh Manor " who died 22nd August 1728 aged 22. Finely-carved border with arched head with winged-head angel spandrels and carved heart with date. Grave slab commemorating " Sarah the wife of Thomas Barras of Upper Green " who died 22nd January 1728 aged 38. Finely-carved border with arched head with winged-head angel spandrels and carved heart with date.