BADSELLS MIANS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BADSELLS MIANS FARMHOUSE, BADSELL ROAD

District: Tunbridge Wells (District Authority)

Parish: Capel

TQ 64 SE CAPEL BADSELL ROAD

6/205 Badsells Mains Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins, much altered and rearranged in the late C18 or C19, some C20 modernisation. Timber-framed. Ground floor level is underbuilt with late C18/early C19 Flemish bond red brick with decorative burnt headers (some of it rebuilt in the C20) and first floor frame is clad with peg-tile; brick stack and chimneyshaft; peg-tile roof.

Plan: 3-room plan house facing north east. The largest room at the left (south east) end has a projecting gable-end stack. The present layout is the result of the late C18/early C19 remodelling. C16 work is confined to the right end. The present right end room and adjoining part of the centre room was originally the 2-bay floored end of a larger house and the upper room jettied at the right end. 2 storeys with lean-to outshots across the rear.

Exterior: Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Front doorway at the right end contains an old plank door behind a C20 gabled porch. Main roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right.

Interior: C16 carpentry in the right (north west) half of the house. Present partition below a large plain crossbeam and the crossbeam across the centre room has a series of mortises along its soffit indicating that it was once part of a crosswall. It shows no evidence for a doorway. The joists are of large scantling and there is evidence of a jetty at the right end. Rest of the house has plain carpentry of slighter scantling. The large brick fireplace has been much mended and its plain oak lintel may be a replacement. Roof of late C18/early C19 tie-beam trusses with side purlins clasped by raking struts.