LAKE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: LAKE COTTAGE, CASTLE HILL

District: Tunbridge Wells (District Authority)

Parish: Capel

TQ 6 CAPEL CASTLE HILL, SOMERHILL PARK

5/221 Lake Cottage

GV II

Cottage Ornee. Circa 1880. Local sandstone ashlar laid to courses; brick stacks and chimneyshafts; peg-tile roof.

Plan: Small cottage facing north towards the drive and to the lake beyond. Uneven T-plan cottage. Front block appears to have a 3-room plan with central entrance hall. Axial stack left of centre but right room appears to be unheated. One-room plan kitchen block projects at right angles left of centre with gable-end stack. Single storey with attics in the roofspace.

Exterior: Tudor style. Irregular 3-window front of stone flat-faced mullion windows containing rectangular panes of leaded glass and iron-framed casements. Front doorway is right of centre and contains its original plank door with coverstrips in a Tudor arch. Stone porch with crenellated parapet has Tudor outer arch. Eaves have low parapet which rises over a gable over the doorway and each side are gabled half dormers with shaped kneelers, coping and ball finials. Gable-ends of the main roof are similar and so too is kitchen-block gable-end. the right (west) end contains a stone canted bay with crenellated parapet and corbelled, moulded base.

Interior: Not inspected.

This small estate cottage is very attractively sited in the landscaped park and is one of a number of superior buildings built in the park and on the estate by the Goldsmid family.