HORRIDGE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HORRIDGE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of HORRIDGE FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Woolfardisworthy

WOOLFARDISWORTHY SS 71 SE 2/291 Horridge Farmhouse - - II

Farmhouse. Mid-late C17, late C19 renovation. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with C20 brick tops (one plastered); slate roof with patent coating (originally thatch). 2-room plan house facing south with central cross passage with stairs to rear. End stacks, the right (east) one projecting from gable end. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of late C19 casements with glazing bars. Late C19 central 6-panel door has smaller upper 2 panels glazed and C20 porch with plain timber posts, trellis-work sides and corrugated iron replacement monopitch roof. Interior mostly shows results of late C19 renovation; the fireplaces are blocked and the beams are boxed in. Nevertheless C17 features are probably hidden. The left (western) room has large kitchen fireplace. Cob crosswall between passage and right (eastern) room. C17 roof structure includes A-frame truss with pegged lap- jointed collar.