DARLEY MILL WITH ATTACHED CHIMNEY

Name: DARLEY MILL WITH ATTACHED CHIMNEY

District: Harrogate

Parish: Menwith with Darley

MENWITH WITH DARLEY B 6451 SE 15 NE (west side)

13/116 Darley Mill with attached chimney

GV II

Range of corn mill buildings composed of: engine house, mill range and barn and byres. Late C18 - mid C19. Coursed squared gritstone, graduated stone slate roofs. Plan: engine house of 2 storeys and 4 bays; mill building of 3 storeys and 6 bays with projecting 2-storey porch and loading wing bay 6; barn and byres of 5 bays. Engine house: half-glazed double doors with tie- stone jambs flanked by 4-pane casement windows; glazed cart entrance right, with segmental keyed arch and keyed round-arched window far right. Windows to first floor: left and centre: three 6-pane casements; far right - round arched window as ground floor. Stone gutter brackets; chimney stack rises from eaves, centre. Mill building: loading doors with tie-stone jambs bay 3, ground and first floors. 20-pane side-sliding sashes throughout. Stone gutter brackets. Shaped kneeler and gable coping to left. Loading wing: left return has 2 round arches with herringbone tooling to voussoirs, 9-pane window first floor left; shaped kneelers and gable coping; right return has single segmental archway on right. Barn and byre range: central segmental- arched cart entrance, end byre entrances with tie-stone jambs, that to left flanked by paired recesses and with loading opening above. Rear: on right the mill chimney stands approximately 1.5 metres in front of engine house; it has a square base and moulded foot to circular shaft of which the lower 10 metres (approximately) survives. Mill building: large waterwheel, restored 1984, stands against centre. The stonework is of large blocks laid almost to an ashlar finish, and there is evidence of a roof over the wheel. Fenestration as front. Interior: mill building - cast-iron columns support iron cross beams; original timber work to floors. Mill machinery: overshot water-wheel attached to rear wall, centre; gearings, belts and drive wheel remain on ground and first floors; roof structure - 5 double queen strut trusses to main range; 3 unusual king post trusses to loading wing the base of the king post bolted between angled cross beams of scissor-brace type. Barn and byre range has 4 double queen post trusses with notches for angled braces and iron tie-bands. At the edge of the mill-pond several millstones have been used in the revetment to the bank. An iron rim has the lettering 'George Maris Maker Leeds 1841'.