SAWLEY HALL

Name: SAWLEY HALL

SAWLEY HALL, FOUNTAINS ROAD

District: Harrogate

Parish: Sawley

SAWLEY FOUNTAINS ROAD SE 26 NE (south side, off)

GV II

House and stables. Late C18 with mid-late C19 alterations. For the Norton family of Grantley. Gritstone plinth, coursed squared gritstone and ashlar, rendered; Westmorland slate roof. Rusticated quoins. House of 2½ storeys, 7 x 5 bays with rear service wing of 2 storeys and 4 bays; courtyard on left (west side) enclosed by 2-storey, approximately 8-bay stable and service ranges with entrance on the west side, centre. House: central double doors of 6 moulded panels flanked by attached Doric columns; corniced pediment. Central bay flanked by giant Ionic pilasters with paterae, entablature and deep moulded cornice. Windows: all in architraves: ground and first floors: sashes with glazing bars; attic storey: square 6-pane sashes. Blocking course; hipped roof; 3 stacks: to left, to centre behind ridge, and to right, forward of ridge. Rear: projecting service wing right, large central Venetian stair window centre; C20 added kitchen range, left, not of special interest. Left return (from courtyard): projecting C19 services right, central glazed door, sashes as front; kitchen wing to left: gabled porch left, sash with glazing bars right, 9-pane sash above, and large Venetian window with glazing bars right again; 2 small roof lights to left and right, and raised ventilator. Right return: central glazed door flanked by sashes as front; to left: lead rainwater pipe with boars head badge in relief; bay to right: rendering renewed and top 2 windows have C20 frames. Courtyard: west range, west side (entrance): central segmental carriage arch in quoined surround, panelled double gates; board door with 8-pane overlight far right, inserted 2-light window ground floor left; bays 2 and 6, first floor: pitching doors with plain sills and lintels. West range, east side: flanking garage doors, ventilators above. North range, south side: 3 evenly-spaced board doors, 6 x 16-pane sashes, projecting sills and lintels, 12-pane windows to upper floor. South range: C19 door and fenestration, front and rear. Interior, house: large central entrance hall: fireplace on right has wooden surround carved with acanthus leaves and swags. Dado panelling in moulded surrounds. Front room, right (library): marble fireplace, ceiling frieze and bookcases decorated with classical motifs. Rear room, right (drawing room): black and white marble fireplace, large panels to walls with paterae, urns and swags; dentilled ceiling cornice. Front room, left (dining room): former paired doors from hall, one blocked, access also from north service corridor with green baize door to entrance hall centre; east end (to hall) 4 columns support cross beam; west end: apsidal recess with fitted 2-tier sideboard flanked by pilasters and semicircular-arched recesses with cornice, frieze and scrolls to spandrels; shelf at dado level. 3 windows on south side have original shutters and gilded pelmets with carved decoration of flower swags and ribbons; fireplace on north wall has wooden surround with husk decoration and relief of quiver and scrolls and moulded brackets supporting deep corniced mantelshelf. 6- panel doors throughout. Staircase to rear of hall of 3 straight flights; Venetian window flanked by fluted pilasters, dado as hall; balusters of slender column-type on elaborate turned bases, square-section newels and ramped handrail. Stair well ceiling has a circular rose of acanthus leaves with husk and scroll motifs. Landing ceiling supported by 2 wooden fluted Ionic columns. Rear wing: the former kitchen is a large square room with opposing stone arched fireplaces and high ceiling with central ventilator and a hatch-way in the south end of the east wall to the corridor leading to the dining room. Interior court ard west range: C20 reconstruction of stables at south end; courtyard north range: loose boxes and stalls with C19 partitions and mangers.