FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED GARDEN WALL AND ENTRANCE GATEWAY AT THE FARMSTEAD

Statutory Address: FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED GARDEN WALL AND ENTRANCE GATEWAY AT THE FARMSTEAD

Ordnance survey map of FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED GARDEN WALL AND ENTRANCE GATEWAY AT THE FARMSTEAD

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Bewerley

Details

SE 16 SE BEWERLEY BEWERLEY 8/84 Farmhouse with attached garden wall and entrance gateway at the Farmstead

GV II

Farmhouse with attached wall and gateway. c1870. For the Yorke family of Bewerley Hall. Deeply-coursed, dressed sandstone; graduated Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys and attic; 3 bays; wing to rear left. Front entrance gateway adjoins wall which is attached to house and encloses garden to front and right return. House: central door with overlight and hoodmould flanked by 4-pane sashes with projecting stone sills and hoodmoulds. 3 similar windows to 1st floor. Eaves cornice. Ashlar gable copings and corniced end stack on right; left end of roof is hipped with corniced stacks to ridge of wing and to eaves on left return. Right return: round-headed stair-window and similar attic window. Left return: three 16-pane sashes to each floor of the wing. Attached garden wall projects from front-left corner of house (where there is a gateway) then sweeps down and curves to line roadside; the wall returns twice more to enclose garden on right return of house and has deeply-chamfered copings throughout. Entrance gateway: double, iron gates and side gate of simple design with scrollwork cresting; monolithic, round-headed gate piers. Included as part of planned home farm formerly serving Bewerley Hall (shown as Bewerley Hall Farm on old OS maps)