104 AND 104A, HIGH STREET, 1, EAST STREET

Statutory Address: 1, EAST STREET

County: East Sussex

District: Rother (District Authority)

Parish: Rye

1. 1578 HIGH STREET (South Side)

2. Includes No 1 East Street. A late C18 or early C19 house and shop with an excellent contemporary shop front. Later C19 house in East Street now forms part of this property. The earlier house on High Street has 3 storeys. 2 windows facing north in High Street and 1 window facing east in East Street with a rounded corner between them with 1 window in this. Painted brick. Parapet. The shop front (which is that of a Chemist marked "Established 1787") has a large bay which curves round the corner into East Street, to the west of this on High Street is a bow window of the same height. Both these windows have original glazing bars. The bowed entablature with dentil cornice and architrace continues o the west of the central doorway but the window underneath is of the later C19. The shop front and the central doorway are flanked by columns. The 3 doorways have semi-circular fanlights. The main doorway has margin lights. Later C19 building of painted brick on East Street, of 2 storeys has a curved central brick bow enclosing 3 windows on both floors. Additional 3 windows. All windows have arched heads. Doorway with glazed side panels, slender pilasters and fanlight.

Nos 92 to 97 (consec) george Hotel and Nos 99 to 104A (consec) form a group. Also Nos 104 & 104A form a group with Nos 1 to 7 (consec) Union Inn and No 9 East Street.