LION LODGE

Statutory Address: LION LODGE, B1183

Parish: Scrivelsby

National Grid Reference: TF 26798 66075

TF 26 NE SCRIVESLBY MOORBY ROAD (east side) (B1183)

4/134 Lion Lodge 14.9.66 G.V. II

Pair of lodges, now lodge. c.1800, C20. Colourwashed brick, some ashlar dressings. Octagonal plain tile roofs with moulded brick eaves and central stacks with tall, single octagonal shafts, that to the left of stock brick, that to the right of red brick, both with ashlar dressings. Single tall stack to rear. Pair of octagonal lodges, side by side and joined by single straight bay, and with low C20 addition to rear. Doorway in left hand lodge in southern, central bay with slender pilasters, entablature and studded plank door. 2 windows in two angled bays to left, both in semi-circular recess reaching to ground, and with a fixed glazing bar window with traceried semi-circular head immediately to left of doorway, and 2 light casement beyond. Single window in angled bay to right of doorway set in semi- circular recess not quite reaching to ground, with fixed glazing bar window with traceried, semi-circular head. Small straight wall joining lodges, to the right, with narrow, fixed semi- circular headed window with glazing bars. Central doorway of right hand lodge, blind, with semi-circular head and flanked by single windows in semi-circular headed recesses with glazing bars, that to the left fixed, that to the right a casement, and both with traceried, semi-circular heads. Straight east side of right hand lodge with 2 two light casements with glazing bars.