TOLBURY HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATE

Name: TOLBURY HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATE

Parish: Bruton

The following building shall be added to the list :-

ST 6834 NW BRUTON HIGHER BACKWAY

(south side) 8/190 Tolbury House and attached walls, gatepiers and gates

GV II

House. C17/18, rebuilt and remodelled C.1835. Coursed limestone rubble, rendered to garden front; Welsh slate roof, hipped to projecting wings facing garden front; brick stacks. F-plan, with projecting wings. 2 storeys. Garden front of 6 bays has projecting wing to left; then 3-window range with early C19 twelve and 16-pane sashes and French windows with glazing bars; projecting wing to right with sashes flanking casement to early C19 first-floor tripartite window above early C19 tripartite window with fixed outer lights with glazing bars flanking French window with margin- light glazing bars; bay to extreme right has early C19 twelve-pane sash above half- glazed double doors with margin-light glazing bars. Rear wall has ostler's ring, fire-insurance plaque and 2 tall semi-circular arched windows including fine stair-light with radiating glazing bars to head and sexfoils set in diamond-paned leaded lights. Small service court to left has early C19 plank door to rear, adjoining laundry and pantry building with lean-to roof and C19 two-light windows one with original louvred shutters; lean-to lavatory to front. Interior: an exceptionally well-preserved interior, with panelled shutters and doors with original fittings including curtain rods to some doors; moulded skirtings and dado rails and plank dados to most rooms; cast-iron grates and fire surrounds in various styles; front room to right, former dining room, has neo-classical fireplace, foliate cornice and picture rails. To centre is hall with decorative tile floor and stairhall with fine open-well staircase having stick balusters, fret-cut brackets to open string and ramped and wreathed mahogany handrail; moulded and ramped dado rail and moulded cornice. Kitchen to left has C19 plank screens, fitted cupboards, arch ed open fireplace bread oven set in ashlar surround and service stair; C19 plank screens to former servants' rooms in attic. Ground-floor room to right of kitchen has C18 keyed stone fireplace with brass bracket. Laundry has C19 copper. Subsidiary features: tall limestone rubble wall, with 1835 date plaques, extends approx. 35 m to SE with curve to NE return of approx 29 m; tall limestone rubble wall with ashlar coping extends approx. 1 to NNW, returning for approx. 95 m E along Higher Backway with return of approx. 25 m to S and 18 m to W at E end; ramped north-facing section along Higher Backway has early C19 studded door with decorative cross-bracing and rosettes set in reset early C17 architrave adjoining rusticated gatepiers flanking similar decorative gates with rosettes and quatrefoils to upper panels above cross-braced lower panels.