PRUDHOES HOUSE

Statutory Address: PRUDHOES HOUSE, SOUTH ROAD

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Prudhoe

The following item shall be added:-

NZ 06 SE PRUDHOE SOUTH ROAD

II

House, now vacant office. c1700, altered C19 and C20. Coursed rubble and ashlar with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with ashlar coped gables with kneelers, and 2 reduced gable stacks. 2 storey. South front, has first floor band and raised quoins. 5 window front, with central doorway in moulded surround with cornice, double doors with overlight. Eitherside are 2 plain sashes in moulded ashlar surrounds. Above 5 plain sashes in similar surrounds. North rear front has central projecting gabled stair turret with large round headed sash window in moulded ashlar surround with keystone. To the left a lean-to addition with a brick stack and plain sashes, with a gabled through eaves dormer window. Interior: Retains original features. south west front room has panel shutters, moulded cornice, plaster ceiling and a round headed cupboard and some panelling. Staircase single flight and return, with 2 turned balusters per tread and a ramped and moulded hand rail, stair window has fluted pilaster surround with keystone.