STABLE BLOCK ABOUT 20 METRES SOUTH OF TETCOTT MANOR

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Jan-1986

Ordnance survey map of STABLE BLOCK ABOUT 20 METRES SOUTH OF TETCOTT MANOR

District: Torridge (District Authority)

Parish: Tetcott

SX 39 NW TETCOTT TETCOTT

2/64 Stable block about 20w south of 14.2.58 Tetcott Manor (formerly listed as Garage, stable and office building GV at Tetcott Manor)

II

Stable block, partly converted for use as a garage and office. Possibly late C18 or earlier, re-using brick and quoins from a circa 1700 house which no longer exists. Flemish bond brick with rusticated granite quoins and a hipped scantle slate roof. Square on plan with the office in an adjoining lean-to. The original plan was probably stables with a tack room over, one of the stables has been converted to a garage. 2 storeys. Each side has 2 first floor 2-light windows, mostly retaining old square- leaded panes. 2 stable doors on the south side, 1 stable door and a C20 garage door on the east side. The north side, facing the south elevation of Tetcott Manor has a 2-light C19 casement under a segmental brick arch and a C19 doorway under a similar arch to the right. The building formerly had a ball finial on the apex of the roof. The building is in a prominent position immediately in front of the garden to the south of Tetcott Manor and between the Manor and the Church.