VIXENS WEST CHART

Statutory Address: VIXENS, UVEDALE ROAD

District: Tandridge (District Authority)

Parish: Limpsfield

The following building shall be included:

LIMPSFIELD UVEDALE ROAD TQ 35 SE TQ 45 SW 6 & 7/302 West Chart and Vixens

II

House, now two houses. 1908 with small addition of 1918 by E Turner Powell. Red brick, tile hung to upper floor, old plain tile roofs. C16 Surrey vernacular/ Arts and Crafts style. Double depth plan with rooms opening off central passage. Almost continous lines of leaded casement windows right round the house on both floors but especially the ground floor. The entrance (north front) from left to right has a single bay 1918 extension, a recessed bay, a large bay with double projection and multi-gabled roof, a plain bay, the entrance bay with large gabled oak porch with Horsham slab roof and another plain bay. Above are large gabled dormers, overhanging eaves and five tall brick stacks with weathering. The tile hanging is in bands of plain, half round and diamond tiles. The roof tiles and the old oak used in the house came from a dismantled barn at East Grinstead. The northwest corner has an oriel above a 2 bay loggia. The rear (garden) elevation has a large central weatherboarded gable with a 10 light window over an overhang supported on oak posts. The south east corner has the service entrance with a tall window for the secondary stair above and the 'motor' house now with the entrance glazed in. Interior: This is very little altered apart from being divided across the main corridors. Brick and quarry tile floors and oak floorboards. The hall inglenook, the main stair and the dining room fireplace are framed in old oak. There are many plank doors with wrought iron strap hinges. Some original light and sanitary fittings. Counterbalanced loft ladder and other original domestic features. A very good and little altered Arts and Crafts house which was illustrated in County Life 'Small Country Houses of today' in 1910. It was electrically lit, centrally heated and fully plumbed from the start and relics of these systems survive in use. It demonstrates the care put into the design of a neo-vernacular house of the period.