INTAKE SIDE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN

Statutory Address: INTAKE SIDE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN, MILL LANE

Ordnance survey map of INTAKE SIDE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

AIREBOROUGH MILL LANE SE 14 SE LS 20 (east side, off) Hawksworth 4/65 Intake Side Farmhouse - and attached barn - II

Farmhouse with attached barn. Earlier C18, altered, barn probably early C19. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roof. Rectangular single- depth plan. House, 3 units and 2 storeys, but with only two 1st-floor windows, has gabled single-storey porch at right-hand end (close to quoined junction with barn), garage doors at left end, and between these and porch two windows on each floor, all horizontal rectangular (probably formerly mullioned, but now casements), those next to the porch of 2 square lights each with rendered surrounds and flat-faced flush mullions, and those to the left tripartite at ground floor and single above. Ridge chimnney between these windows. Stone gable copings with kneelers. Barn continued to right, 5 bays, has rectangular wagon entrance in centre with flat-arched head of splayed voussoirs; range of farm buildings attached at right hand end not included in the item. Rear has a 2-light mullioned window; gable wall of house has blocked 2-light window.