SAXONBURY TOWER

Statutory Address: SAXONBURY TOWER

Ordnance survey map of SAXONBURY TOWER

County: East Sussex

District: Wealden (District Authority)

Parish: Rotherfield

Details

FRANT ERIDGE PARK,ERIDGE TQ 53 SE 995-/14/10012 Saxonbury Tower II Observation tower or folly. Dated 1828 over doorcase. One of a series of follies built for the Nevill estate. Circular tower of 5 stages, tapering to top. Built of brown header bond brickwork on tooled sandstone base with Roman cement pseudo-machicolations to parapet and roll-moulded bands between floors. Conical iron roof reputed to have been covered in copper at one time. Arrowslit windows with splayed embrasure internally. Cambered arched doorcase with date 1828 in shields on either side and central coronet with initials H and A. Door missing at time of survey. Internal sandstone spiral staircase with sections of first and second stages missing at time of survey.