SHARON FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: SHARON FARMHOUSE

District: Sedgemoor (District Authority)

Parish: Wedmore

ST45SW WEDMORE CP CLEWER

7/174 Sharon Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Probably C17, later alterations. Roughcast, pantile roof, 2 brick stacks, Distinctly curved frontage following the line of a lane. Two storeys, 4 bays, 2 and 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Door opening in third bay, 4-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed. Roughcast single storey outshut to each side, that to left with a 2-light casement, door opening with a divided plank door; that to right blank. Interior with chamfered exposed ceiling beams, ingle-nook fireplaces with large bressumers of wood.