54, HIGH STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jan-1988

Ordnance survey map of 54, HIGH STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Steeple Ashton

National Grid Reference: ST9071156723

Details

STEEPLE ASHTON HIGH STREET ST 9056 (west side) 13/262 No 54 (formerly listed with Old estates Office) 11.9.68 GV II

Semi-detached cottage. C15, altered early C19. Rendered timber- framing on dressed limestone plinth, partly rebuilt in brick, stone slate roof. Gable end to road; 4-bay cross wing, probably representing remains of a larger house. Two-storey, 2-window entrance front at right angles to road; C19 six-panelled door to right, single-light casement to right and 3-light casement to left. First floor has two 2-light casements. Right return is gable end to road with 12-pane sash to ground and jettied first floor; original barge boards with carved cusped decoration. Rear gabled lateral stone stack, probably a C16 or C17 addition. Single-storey addition attached to west gable end not of special interest. Interior; ground floor room facing onto street has partly blocked stone fireplace with chamfered Tudor-arched openings to main fire and bread ovens, moulded cross beam ceiling. Rear room has deep chamfered beams. Inserted C19 stairs against middle closed truss with blocked cambered-headed doorway. Front jettied bedroom has partly exposed arch-braced collar truss with moulded soffits to 2- bay open roof, chamfered windbracing also to two other bays with plainer trusses; collar and tie-beams. This is probably the cross wing of a hall house, the hall may have been on the site of No 50 (q.v.) and rebuilt during early C17.