THE OLD PARSONAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jan-1988

Statutory Address: THE OLD PARSONAGE, VICARAGE LANE

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD PARSONAGE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Steeple Ashton

Details

STEEPLE ASHTON VICARAGE LANE ST 9056 (north side) 13/274 The Old Parsonage, (formerly listed as the vicarage) 11.9.68 GV II*

Part of rectory, now semi-detached house. Late C14, altered C17 and early C18. Random rubble stone, stone slate roof, early C19 brick stacks. Four-bay formerly open hall with cross range at south end, beyond through passage. Single-storey and attic, 3- window hall range. C14 porch to right with diagonal buttress, moulded pointed arch with hoodmould, planked door, deeply chamfered 2-light window on left side, upper floor is addition, with single- light casement and coped verge, probably C18, hall to left has C17 three-light cyma-moulded and transomed window and single-light casement, buttresses with offsets, three full gabled attic dormers with 2-light cyma-mullioned casements, coped verges and saddlestones. Cross range to right has small cusped light facing entrance, gable end has C19 ground and first floor cross windows with hoodmoulds, blocked head of pointed first floor window. Right return of cross range has C19 two-light casement, blocked Tudor- arched doorway, possibly to rear of central passage between service rooms, three C18 two-light mullioned casements to right, first floor has one C19 casement and three C18 mullioned casements and blocked windows, full gabled dormer to right. Rear of hall range has late C18 addition with sashes and 4-panelled door, raised to 2 storeys in C20, rear gable end of cross range has lean-to shed attached, 2-light leaded casement to brick attic gable. Interior: Former hall has inserted ceiling with reused moulded beams, late C17 framed newel stairs with closed strings, turned balusters, moulded handrail and moulded square newels. First floor room over hall has bolection-moulded fireplace of c1700, some wainscot panelling along first floor landing, C18 cupboards on south side of stairs. Four-bay hall roof of early C15 date; smoke-blackened arch-braced cambered collar trusses, two tiers of butt purlins with curved windbracing, chamfered soffits, some timbers missing and replaced, closed truss at south end of hall. Cross range was the service or lower end of the hall house with blocked central passage between services or private rooms; blocked chamfered doorway into porch from south, possibly for a porter, moulded Tudor-arched central door, now opposite inserted stack with recut chamfered square-headed doorways either side. Parlour next to entrance has early C18 full fielded panelling, beaded corner fireplace surround, 6-panelled door. Room on west side of stack and passage, former kitchen, has reset C17 panelling from Sussex, deep chamfered ceiling beam, open fireplace. First floor of wing has doors with 2 fielded panels, cusped lancet in wall between cross range and C18 rear addition formerly overlooking rear entrance. Roof of wing largely altered, now of 6 bays, but one possible C14 truss survives on east side of inserted stack. 1828 wing of rectory, now separate dwelling, Church House (q.v.). (Unpublished records of RCHM(E), Salisbury)