HESSLE OLD HALL

Name: HESSLE OLD HALL

HESSLE OLD HALL

District: Wakefield

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Hessle and Hill Top

Details

HESSLE AND HILLTOP COMMON LANE SE 41 NW (west side) 5/15 Hessle Old Hall (formerly listed as "Hessle Hall") 25.3.1968 - II

Farmhouse, now house. Dated 1641 on lintel of door; restored and altered. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roof. L-plan, formed by 2-unit end-lobby-entry range with rear outshut, and very prominent projecting wing, (perhaps an early addition). Two-storey main range, 2½-storey wing; doorway at right-hand end of main range has chamfered surround and Tudor- arched lintel inscribed "1641 SP" ("4" inscribed in reverse); to the left, a 3-light window with lowered sill and extended mullions and a 2-light mullioned window above. (Masonry of wing overlaps left end of lintel of window at ground floor, but at 1st floor masonry of main range abuts that of wing). The wing has a chamfered plinth, and its gable wall has two 3-light windows on each floor, each pair under one hoodmould, and one similar window to the attic, with a hoodmould (ground-floor windows altered as in main range). The east gable of the main range has an extruded chimney stack with 2 diagonal chimneys; both gables have copings with kneelers. The left return wall of the wing has a large corbelled chimney at 1st floor; the west gable of the main range is of modern masonry with openings in C17 style. The rear has a plain doorway to the 1st bay, two 2-light windows at ground floor, a 2- light stair window in the centre, and an inserted doormer window to the 2nd bay. Interior. not inspected, but believed to contain some features of interest.