WINDSOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: WINDSOR HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of WINDSOR HOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Colebrooke

COLEBROOKE COLEFORD SS 70 SE 3/122 Windsor House

GV II

House, formerly 2 cottages. Probably late C18-early C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with C20 brick tops; slate roof. 3-room plan house facing south. Left room with rear lateral stack and separated from rest of house by cob wall was originally a separate 1-room plan cottage. Middle room has C20 rear lateral stack and right room has projecting end stack. C20 extension to rear of right room. 2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4- window frontage comprising a variety of late C19 and early C20 casements with glazing bars. C19 4-panel front door with flat-roofed hood right of centre and the window left of centre blocks former doorway to left room. Gable-ended roof. Interior shows mainly C19 features. Lintels of both original fireplaces have been replaced. Left room has roughly-finished crossbeam. Coleford is a remarkably unspoilt and picturesque hamlet.