THE CATHEDRAL APPEAL FUND OFFICE THE DEANERY

Statutory Address: THE CATHEDRAL APPEAL FUND OFFICE, 21, THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS

District: Canterbury (District Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TR1520658015

1. 944 THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS

No 20 (The Deanery) No 21 (The Cathedral Appeal Fund office ) TR 1557 NW 5/14 TR 1558 SW 3/14 3,12.49.

I GV

2. The Deanery is a large long building of several periods originally the Prior's Guest House. At the south end is a C15 tower of 4 storeys, built of flints filth a castellated parapet. Next to this is a section dating from the C16 in which sash windows were later inserted. This was damaged by bombing and rebuilt in facsimile. 2 storeys flint and brick, 3 gables with a 2nd floor window beneath the centre gable, being a bay of 5 lights, and the northernmost window round-headed. To the north is another 15 section with a parapet and buttress. No 21, has 2 storeys and 3 windows. The facade is largely C19 but contains a Mediaeval 4 centred stone arch. Flints with red brick dressings and quoins. Glazing bars intact.

Nos 20 to 29A (consec), Pilgrim's or Pentise entry attached to No 29, wall in garden of No 29, wall and gatepiers between Nos 28 and 29, Gateway from Green Court and building adjoining to left, King's School Library and Norman Staircase form a group.