FERRY HOUSE

Statutory Address: FERRY HOUSE, CANUTE ROAD

District: City of Southampton (Unitary Authority)

The following building shall be added to the list:-

SU 4210 SOUTHAMPTON CANUTE ROAD

5/50 Ferry House

GV II

Office building. c.1870 with some alterations, late C19 and 1989. Yellow brick (Beaulieu buff) with a Welsh slate roof. T-shaped plan with a 3x5 block on the north side and a 6x4 block on the south with projecting porches on the north- west, south-west and south-east elevations, all three of which show evidence (straight joints) of being later additions, but closely contemporary with the original build. Brickwork with horizontal rustication to ground floor, plain sash windows of 4 panes, hipped roofs. Moulded band at first floor and cornice levels. North elevation has a 1989 reddish brick addition. Single bay 2 storey porch with two attached rusticated brick piers. North elevation has thus 6.1.3 windows. East elevation is 5 windows with 3-bay porch, originally one storey raised to 2 storeys 1989 in reddish brick; it carries marble war memorial plaques on either side of the doorway. South elevation is 3.6 windows with 3-bay single storey porch covering the join. Tall brick stacks. Interior: (refurbished 1989). A very unaltered example of a custom built Victorian office block with large high ceiling rooms, good joinery, some cornices and an open well stair within an arcaded space (arcade infilled 1989). This has stone treads, a wrought iron decorative balustrade and a mahogany rail. Wrought iron screen at head of stairs. A good example of Victorian functional design built as the Docks Board Office and later used as the Southern Railway Docks Office.

Listing NGR: SU4267711030

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 27 October 2017.