BARN AT MONKTON FARM IMMEDIATELY NNE OF MONKTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: BARN AT MONKTON FARM IMMEDIATELY NNE OF MONKTON HOUSE, MELKSHAM ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BARN AT MONKTON FARM IMMEDIATELY NNE OF MONKTON HOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Broughton Gifford

The following building shall be added:-

BROUGHTON GIFFORD MELKSHAM ROAD ST86SE Barn at Monkton Farm, 1365-0/4/10000 immediately N.N.E. of Monkton House II GV

Barn. Circa late C17, altered circa late C19. Coursed stone rubble with dressed stone quoins. Stone tile roof with gabled ends. PLAN: 7-bay barn with central cart entrance on the north west side. In circa late C19 the roof over the three south west bays was replaced and a granary was inserted at this end of the barn. At the opposite north east end there are circa C19 stables with a loft above. EXTERIOR: The north west front has central cart entrance with C20 double doors, loft doorway on left and window above small opening on right; lower C19 and C20 accretions to right and left. South east elevation has central doorway with plank door, loft door on right and window on left. Stables at north east end has half-hipped roof and small loft doorway on north east end wall. INTERIOR: 7-bay roof with collar and tie-beam trusses, two tiers oftenoned [butt] purlins with curved wind-braces to the upper purlins and common rafters and ridge-piece intact. The three bays of the roof at the south west end were replaced with king-post trusses in circa late C19 when a granary was installed at this end of the barn.