GRIBBLES FARMHOUSE INCLUDING COB WALL ADJOINING TO SOUTH

Name: GRIBBLES FARMHOUSE INCLUDING COB WALL ADJOINING TO SOUTH

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Colebrooke

COLEBROOKE COLEFORD SS 70 SE 3/127 Gribbles Farmhouse including cob wall adjoining to south

GV II

Farmhouse. Late C17-early C18, refurbished and partly rebuilt in 1985. Plastered cob on rubble footings and plastered 1985 concrete block where rebuilt; cob or stone rubble stack with C19 and C20 brick chimney shaft; thatch roof. 2-room plan main block facing south with central entrance hall and stair. Larger right (east) room has projecting end stack. Service block at right angles to rear of left room mostly rebuilt in 1985. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front of C20 replacement casements of various sizes. C20 door left of centre with 1985 half- hipped and thatch-roofed porch. Roof is hipped each end and rear block roof is also hipped. Interior: underwent extensive renovation in 1985 but wherever possible the existing late C17-early C18 timbers were retained even in the rear block where outer cob walls were completely replaced. Main beams are plain chamfered, axial beam in left room, crossbeams in right room. Also in right room the original fireplace is blocked. Roof not inspected but original is said to survive in main block. From left end of front a high plastered cob wall on rubble footings with thatch coping extends southwards between front garden and road. Gribbles Farmhouse, though some 2-300 metres up the valley from the hamlet of Coleford, strongly compliments the picturesque hamlet from the Crediton approach.