29, EFFINGHAM STREET

Statutory Address: 29, EFFINGHAM STREET

District: Thanet (District Authority)

Parish: Ramsgate

National Grid Reference: TR 38116 64951

The following building shall be added

RAMSGATE EFFINGHAM STREET TR 3864 NW (east side) 13/500 No 29 GV II House. Late C17. Red brick, partly painted, with possible timber framed origin. Machine tiled roof. Two storeys, attic and basement with kneelered parapet gables. Flat roofed and sashed dormer, with stacks to left and to right. Two segmentally headed glazing bar sashes on 1st floor (both 16 paned, but slightly different sizes) and blocked narrow window opening to left, and early C19 canted bay with casements on ground floor, with glazed C20 door to right in simple mounded surround with cornice on brackets.

Interior: large fireplaces with brick coving (Delft tiles inserted into fireplace dated c.1703). Ovolo moulded main ceiling beams, with many posts made from re-used ships' masts and spars, still bearing tarring and rope-marks. Brick paviours also survive. Clasped purlin roof of Baltic pine, knotched pegged and with carpentars marks still. Remains of thatching. Sections of earlier and hardwood timbers/wall plate suggests earlier framed origin; the site report of a farm/brickworks before early C18 development (adjacent No. 31 being the main range). Newel stair; cellars with arched niches, large arched support to main stack.