BLACKDOWN MANOR

Statutory Address: BLACKDOWN MANOR, KENILWORTH ROAD

County: Warwickshire

District: Warwick (District Authority)

Parish: Blackdown

BLACKDOWN SP36NW KENILWORTH ROAD 1827-0/11/10005 Blackdown Manor

II

House. Circa early C17, remodelled circa early to mid C19. Timber-framed, largely rebuilt in sandstone ashlar. Low-pitched slate roofs with deep eaves and verges. Rendered axial stack and stone gable-end stack. PLAN: L-shaped on plan. The south west wing with a gable-end stack has remains of C17 timber-framing; it contains the kitchen and entrance stairhall. The north east wing, comprising dining room and drawing room with an axial stack between, appears to have been almost entirely rebuilt in circa 1830's when the house was remodelled. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical elevations. The south east front: projecting gable-ended wing on right with C19 16-pane sashes on first floor and attic, ground floor C20 canted bay; wing on left with 16-pane sash on ground floor and 2-light casement above, doorway in the angle with later C19 sandstone porch. North east side: two bays, slightly advanced gable on right, 12-pane sashes, ground floor garden doors, that on left has pilastered case, glazed and panelled door and overlight with intersecting glazing bars. The rear, NW, elevation has 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars, first floor right C20 replacement, ground floor left two narrow sashaes on either side of rendered lateral stack. INTEIOR: Kitchen and chamber above have chamfered cross-beams, exposed joists and exposed storey-posts. Drawing room and chamber above have chamfered ceiling beams and drawing room has large brick fireplace with unchamfered timber lintel. The roof structure is C19. Interior joinery is largely early-mid C19 and includes panelled doors and window shutters. Dining room ceiling has reeded border. Circa late C18 corner cupboard with fielded-panel doors. Staircase replaced in C20.