HOLY TRINITY CHURCH

Statutory Address: HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, TWICKENHAM GREEN

Ordnance survey map of HOLY TRINITY CHURCH

District: Richmond upon Thames (London Borough)

1. 5028 TWICKENHAM GREEN

Holy Trinity Church TQ 1572 17/8 2.9.52

II

2. 1840-41. George Basevi. Simple greyish-cream brick with stone dressings. Graduated slate roof; Early English, decorated and perpendicular. Nave of 5 bays, without any clerestory. Aisles have 3 light, 4 centred windows. Transepts have 3-light windows with intersecting tracery and prominent, diagonally set, buttresses, canted apse to east end, with gables over the facet and single light windows below. Buttresses between west end 3 lancets with central door below, its gable breaking upwards into window above. To north-west a 3-stage tower with octagonal stair turret crevelations, and square headed windows with dripstones to upper storey, above clock.