OUTBUILDING TO THE WEST SOUTH WEST OF HATHERSAGE HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Feb-1985

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Hathersage

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

SK 23 81 PARISH OF HATHERSAGE MAIN ROAD (off)

6/42 12.7.67 Outbuilding to the west south west of Hathersage Hall (formerly listed as outbuildings at the Hall) GV II

Farm outbuilding. c1840. Regularly coursed gritstone with quoins, coped gables, off-centre intermediate ridge stack and narrow octagonal stone chimney to north east gable. Concrete tiled roof. Two storeys, six bays, with off-centre cart entrance with depressed arch and keyblock to north east part. Quoined doorway with wide lintel to south west part with flanking stone framed windows, and semi- circular headed lights springing from Window lintel. Plain planked doors to both door openings. First floor window openings of 1 and 2-lights, with stone frames, the latter formerly with chamfer mullions, now mostly missing. Cart entrance has narrow lancet to south west, and former 2-light mullioned window to north east. Some cast iron window frames. Listed for group value only.