GATE LODGE NUMBER 2, CHILDWICK BURY STUD

Statutory Address: GATE LODGE NUMBER 2, CHILDWICK BURY STUD, HARPENDEN ROAD

Parish: St. Michael

The following item shall be added to the list:-

ST MICHAEL

TL11SW HARPENDEN ROAD, Childwick 2 70-1/5/10008 (West side) Gate Lodge No.2, Childwick Bury Stud

GV II

One of a pair of matching lodges flanking the Entrance Gates [qv] to Childwick Bury Stud from Harpenden Road: No. 2 On the north side of the gateway. Circa 1888. Possibly by Col. R.W.Edis FRIBA, in a Domestic Revival style, for Sir John Blundell Maple M.P., founder of the stud. Brick with dressed stone and timber details, timber framed gables with roughcast panels; plain tile roofs with wide eaves and widely projecting verges with bargeboards; a central, brick, cruciform ridge stack with brick cornice and ceramic pots. Plan: designed for pictuesque effect; parallel to the entrance drive an end-gabled block extended by a half-hipped lean-to against the east gable facing the road; in the centre of the entrance front, facing the drive, a lower wing with a central cross gable flanked by catslides, on each side of the wing a recessed entrance porch with a flanking screen wall, at rear a central cross-gabled wing. Exterior: single storey; brick offset plinth; at each end of the front both recessed entrance porches have screen walls of brick to half height and timber posts above supprting roof, over the entry to each porch a shallow, segmental arched, timber brace; on the front in the centre of the wing a canted oriel, timber casement window, of four lights with glazing bars, is supported on a pair of shaped timber brackets, above the oriel a timber framed infill within the apex of the cross gable verges, the feet of the gable verges also supported on shaped timber brackets; in the west end wall a four-light, stone framed and mullioned casement window with glazing bars, and, with similar details, in the east gable-end wall a three-light casement and in the gable-end wall of the rear cross wing a four-light casement. Interior: not inspected.