UPPER POSTERN OAST

Statutory Address: UPPER POSTERN OAST, POSTERN LANE

District: Tunbridge Wells (District Authority)

Parish: Capel

TQ 64 NW CAPEL POSTERN LANE, TUDELEY

1/277 Upper Postern Oast

GV II

Converted oasthouse. Mid/late C19, converted circa 1980. Most is red brick but part of the stowage is timber-framed and weatherboarded; peg-tile roof.

Plan: Former oasthouse faces south onto the lane. Unusual double stowage with an H-shaped plan. 2 parallel stowage blocks are set a short distance apart, and set end onto the lane. They are connected by a middle crosswing. 2 hop kilns on the left (west) end.

Exterior: All C20 casements with glazing bars. The first floor level of the stowage is mostly weatherboarded and the roofs are hipped both end. The hop kilns are circular in section with brick dentil eaves cornices and tall conical roofs with cowls.

Interior: Not inspected.

This oasthouse forms part of a group with nearby Upper Postern Farmhouse (q.v.). Also it is built on the crest of a low hill so that it plays an important role in the landscape which is essentially unspoilt and of the buildings in the vicinity most are historic and listed.