CALCINING PLANT AT TRESKERBY MINE

Statutory Address: CALCINING PLANT AT TRESKERBY MINE

Ordnance survey map of CALCINING PLANT AT TRESKERBY MINE

Parish: Redruth

The following building shall be added to the list:-

REDRUTH SCORRIER SW 74 SW 1535-0/6/10002 Calcining Plant at Treskerby Mine - II

Calcining plant. Late C19. Calciner built of coursed granite blocks with galleting to mortar; St Day brick dressings to openings; labyrinth built of rubble with similar dressings to openings; stack of coursed granite with stepped cornice to St Day brick flue. PLAN: calciner of square plan sited to NE of labyrinth with baffles which is connected to stack to SW. Calciner has segmental-arched openings to 3 sides, including entry for removal of ash to NE and former furnace entrance wits splayed sides to former iron doors to SE. The interior has circular-plan walls which encased riddler sitting on squared walls to ash box at lower level; to SW corner is a hole for the exit of gases into the labyrinth. The labyrinth has lost its original brick roof where the gases condensed and the arsenic was scraped off; some springers to originally segmental-vaulted ceiling remain; narrow round-arched access doors at regular intervals; there is a splayed opening for draught inlet at NW end and slots for portcullis doors for the control of gases; granite lintels over final baffle area next to stack. Treskerby mine was an important producer of 18th and 19th century copper ore. The calcining plant here, exceptional for its completeness as an example of this building type, probably reflects a late re-use of this site, when copper burrows would have been re-crushed and calcined for arsenic.