GLENFEADON HOUSE

Statutory Address: GLENFEADON HOUSE, GLENFEADON TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of GLENFEADON HOUSE

Parish: Portreath

Details

PORTREATH GLENFEADON TERRACE SW 64 NE (south side) 1/232 Glenfeadon House II House, now hotel. Mid C19, for the Basset family of Tehidy, altered in later C19. Coursed killas rubble with granite dressings and ashlar additions, slate roof. Double-depth plan with set-back side wings. Two storeys over an exposed basement, 3 bays with l-bay side wings, symmetrical; rusticated quoins, basement of channelled rustication, now under a loggia added to the front of the raised ground floor, and supported by square piers similarly rusticated. In the centre a flight of double-returned steps (protected by cast-iron ornamental balustrades) leads to the entrance in the centre of the loggia, which has an arcade of 7 moulded round-headed arches on Tuscan columns mounted on a balustrade, and a balustraded parapet; the centre is an enclosed porch which has a doorway framed by pilasters, fanlight with radiating glaring bars, keystone, and floating cornice on double consoles; and at 1st floor above this is a rectangular bay window in similar style, with a 12-pane sash in the front, round-headed windows in the sides, and a balustraded parapet. Flanking the porch are large 12-pane sashed windows with rusticated surrounds and stepped voussoirs with raised keystones; all the other windows are similar except that the lintels are plain. Hipped roof with bracketed eaves and side-wall chimneys (those on the right cut down). Left end of left wing has canted bay window with balustrade.