OUTBUILDING TO SOUTH OF BLACKLAND MILL

Name: OUTBUILDING TO SOUTH OF BLACKLAND MILL

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Calne Without

SU 06 NW CALNE WITHOUT BLACKLAND

6/10 Outbuilding to south of Blackland Mill

GV II*

Outbuilding, c1810, red brick with slate roof. First floor square openings each end of west front, ground floor double doors, larger double doors, door with cambered head and window to right Interior has remarkable patent fireproof roof of wrought-iron strip or 'hoop iron' as used in cooperage. Closely spaced grid of vertical and horizontal strips to roof slopes, the strips notched together and secured by patent metal clips. Densely spaced trussing of similar strips, tie pieces rising to pendant strips hanging from ridge, the tie pieces overlaid longitudinally with notched strips. The system was the invention of Mr. Pearsall of Willsbridge, near Bristol, and trade particulars of 1812 issued in connection with a large roof erected in the East India Docks, London, mention five roofs already erected in the Bristol region, of which this is the only apparent survivor. An exceptional example of early use of iron in roof construction. (Document held in Sir J. Soane Museum, London; Information from D. Pollard)