9, 11 AND 13, WELLINGTON ROAD EAST, 26, BOND STREET

Name: 9, 11 AND 13, WELLINGTON ROAD EAST, 26, BOND STREET

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

The following buildings shall be added:-

DEWSBURY CB WELLINGTON ROAD EAST SE 2421 NW

7/152 Nos 9, 11 and 13 including No. 26 Bond Street

GV II

Wool textile warehouses and offices. Late C18, C1800 and C1850. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. No.9, late C18 warehouse, rusticated quoins. 3 storey, 3 bay gabled front, with small doorway to the right with 4 panel door and overlight. The central bay has a single taking-in door to each floor, flanked by single glazing bar sashes. The ground floor left window is now bricked-up. Above small central Diocletian window with keystone, now bricked up. No.11, C1800, office. Moulded cornice and ground, first and second floor cill bands. All openings have rusticated wedge lintels. 2 bays, 3 storey. To the right a doorway with panel door and overlight, and to the left a blocked sash window. Above 2 sashes with above again 2 similar sashes. No.13, C1850, warehouse and offices. Rusticated quoins. Ground floor impost band, first, second and third floor cill bands plus deeply moulded cornice. Wellington Road front 3 storey, 6 bays plus 3 bays. Off-centre doorway with round-headed surround and panel door, to the left 2 and to the right 6 round-headed sashes, above 9 sashes in moulded surrounds, above 9 further sashes with moulded surrounds and flat hoods, above again 9 smaller segment headed sashes. The curved single bay entrance front to the west has a round-headed, with above a single sash in moulded surround, and above a single sash in moulded surround with hood, above again a smaller segment headed sash. The Croft Street front, 5 bays with similar fenestration to Wellington Road front. Beyond to the right a 4 bay warehouse front with to the left a flat headed cart entrance with double panelled gates and to the right 3 round- headed sashes in moulded surrounds, above 4 sashes in moulded surrounds with hoods, above 4 sashes with segment heads, then 4 small panels and above again 4 further sashes. No. 26 Bond Street, office, C1800. Moulded cornice, rusticated ground floor, and first, second and third floor cill bands. Quoins. 3 bay, 4 storey. Doorway to left with double panel door with overlight, and to the left 3 boarded windows. Above 3 sashes in moulded surrounds, above 3 slightly smaller sashes also in moulded surrounds and above again 3 slightly smaller sashes.