PAVILION FEED ROOM, CHILDWICK BURY STUD

Date of most recent amendment: 15-May-1995

TL11SW ST MICHAEL HARPENDEN ROAD (west side), Childwick

5/10003 Pavilion Feed Room Childwick Bury Stud

and line 4 of the description shall be amended to read "...at the west end of the north range...".

The statutory list was previously amended in respect of these entries on 18 July 1994.

ST MICHAEL TL11SW HARPENDEN ROAD, Childwick 270-1/5/10003 (East side) Pavilion Feed Room, Childwick Bury Stud

GV II

Feed Room. One of a pair of similar buildings designed to have the appearance of pavilions; the other is the Tack Room [qv]. Both buildings aligned parallel with and close to the north side and at the east end of the north range of the Ranges of Stables in the Main Yard [qv] of the stud. Circa 1888. For Sir John Blundell Maple, founder of the stud. Brick, with decorative blind arcading in timber applied to the outer wall faces; hipped plain tile roof supporting a lateral timber framed and louvred lantern with hipped roof; a brick stack at the east end. Plan: a single room for the preparation of feed. Exterior: single storey; brick offset plinth; in the south wall a three-light casement with glazing bars, in the north wall the entrance doorway to left and a casement with glazing bars to right; the timber framed arcading applied to the wall faces is similar to that on the Tack Room [qv] and comprises plain square posts at the corners of the building and on the sides of each opening, all painted black; the intermediate posts are similar except that their upper halves are semi-circular with turned mouldings, painted white, rising to the level of impost blocks for curved timber braces forming pointed arches, painted white, under the eaves; at window sill level intermediate rails painted black; the roof lantern has three louvred panels on each long side and a similar single panel at each end. Interior: the lateral walls tied by iron rods at wall plate level, a boarded ceiling applied to the rafters, ceramic tiled troughs for the preparation of feed.