BARN AT OAK LODGE FARM

Statutory Address: BARN AT OAK LODGE FARM, STRATFORD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BARN AT OAK LODGE FARM

District: Solihull (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Hockley Heath

SOLIHULL STRATFORD ROAD SP 17 SW (west side), Monkspath 4/10011 Barn at Oak Lodge Farm II

Barn. Circa late C17 with later alterations. Timber-framed on brick plinth and with brick nogging and some later weatherboarding. Plain clay tile roof with gabled ends. 3-bay barn with central threshing bay with midstrey on the west side. The east front has a cart entrance to the left of centre with renewed plank double doors; the frame is 3 panels tall by 4 panels wide to the left of the entrance and 5 panels wide to the right, the panels infilled with red brick with ventilation holes; tension-braces at either end. The gable ends partly weatherboarded. At rear west a gabled midstrey at centre with weatherboarding in the gable, to right the rails replaced by brickwork and to left later brick building attached. INTERIOR: Jowled wall-posts supporting tie-beam trusses with diagonal struts to the principals which carry large through-purlins on their backs and a diagonal ridgepiece at the crossed apex; the gable-ends have collars and queen-struts; common rafters intact. The roof of the south bays has partly collapsed.