PROSPECT HOUSE

Name: PROSPECT HOUSE

PROSPECT HOUSE, TOP LANE

District: Mendip

Parish: Mells

MELLS ST 7248 TOP LANE 11/82 (SOUTH SIDE) PROSPECT HOUSE

II

House, formerly a farmhouse. Circa 1500 altered and extended in early C17 and early C18. C19 and C20 alterations. Rubble partly rendered at rear, some dressed stone details. Thatched roof, with decorative ridge, hipped except for gable above lean- to at west end. Four stone stacks including a central ridge stack and a gable end stack. Two storeys and a single storey lean-to added against west gable wall. Late mediaeval hall house remodelled in C17 with inserted floor in hall and a cross wing replacing original west bay projecting on north side (front). In early C18 a second wing added into the angle of main range and the cross wing. Doorway to cross passage to right of the second wing under a C20 single storey lean-to porch. A C20 two light casement to right of porch and an early C19 three light casement to first floor above, both in earlier openings with timber lintols. A 3-light C19 casement in end of lean-to to right. Early C18 wing has two early C19 sashes on ground floor flanking a former central doorway which retains early C20 door but lower part blocked in rubble externally. The upper part has two leadlight glazed arts and crafts panels and functions as a window. Two early C19 sashes in earlier openings with timber lintols on first floor. All early C19 sashes have glazing bars. A blocked loft doorway in the end of the cross wing wall to left. The garden (south) front has doorway to cross passage with C20 door under a late C20 single storey porch with stone slate roof. To right of porch two early C17 stone framed and mullioned casements with ovolo moulds on both floors: a 4-light window to right of porch and 3-lights to others. A similar 3-light window to left of porch on first floor: all have eased drip moulds and metal framed lights. A C20 window to left of porch and to end of lean-to. Interior: In the hall early C17 stone framed inglenook fireplace, with moulded jambs and shallow arch, has a restored moulded cornice supported on restored slender colonnettes on bases and with projecting moulded caps. Doorway in masonry wall between hall and cross wing has door of early C17 panelling with wrought iron strap hinges. Cross beamed ceiling in hall incorporates re-used moulded beams of C.1500 tied into an early C17 bridging beam with ovolo moulding. Newel post and lowest step of spiral stair survive, but stair altered as a straight flight from cross passage. On first floor part of a raised cruck over line of the cross passage wall with cranked collar cut for doorhead. Diagonally set ridge pole and saddle piece. Some smoke blackened rafters.

National Grid Reference: ST7275148861