CAUSEWAY FARMHOUSE AND CAUSEWAY COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CAUSEWAY FARMHOUSE AND CAUSEWAY COTTAGE, THE CAUSEWAY

Parish: Steventon

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12/09/2012

THE CAUSEWAY (North West side) Causeway Farmhouse and Causeway Cottage

(Formerly listed as Causeway Farmhouse and outbuilding attached to north west)

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17, extended in circa C18 and altered in C19. Timber-framed, partly rebuilt in brick, roughcast and applied sham framing, extended in stone rubble and brick. Plain tile roof with gabled ends and hipped corner. Brick axial and lateral stacks. PLAN: Jettied front range of 2 room plan and with doorway to left of centre. Wing behind right hand end possibly of same date with C18 and C19 extensions on its south west side and an outbuilding on the north west end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window south east front, ground floor red brick and first floor jettied out on shaped brackets, rendered and with applied sham timber-framing; C19 20-pane sashes and doorway to left of centre with 6-panel door; 2 small gabled dormers with C20 casements. South west side of rear wing has stone rubble gabled extension on left and brick infil at centre. North east side roughcast and painted brick and with various casements and small gabled dormer. Rear outbuilding on right has one bay with exposed timber framing, the remainder brick and partly weatherboarded. INTERIOR: Main south east front range only attic inspected; this is ceiled but has exposed 5-bay roof structure with two tiers of purlins, the upper purlins clasped above high collars, the lower purlins are butted [tenoned] to the principals; straight wind-braces. Rear wing has partition with curved braces to tie-beam and large purlins clasped over collars; ground floor room of rear wing has chamfered axial and cross-beams and exposed joists.