LAGGUS FARMHOUSE AND COTTAGE

Statutory Address: LAGGUS FARMHOUSE AND COTTAGE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Calne Without

ST 96 NE CALNE WITHOUT BOWOOD

5/31 Laggus Farmhouse and Cottage

II

Farmhouse with attached cottage, C17, cottage possibly added C19, rubble stone under single stone-slate roof with coped gables, end stacks and ridge stack. Two storeys and attic. North front of farmhouse is 4-window with large central gabled eaves dormer. C17 barge boards and finial to dormer, renewed triple casement and plaster below. Main floors have moulded timber lintels and original ovolo-moulded timber-mullion windows, 3, 2, 1 and 3-light survive to first floor. Three-light, 2-light and 3-light C20 casements below with original oak door in moulded oak frame to right of centre. Cottage to left has 2-window range of C19 casement pairs. South entrance front is entirely rewindowed with casements but one original moulded lintel visible. Three-window range to farmhouse with original oak plank door to right in lean-to porch. Three-window range of casements to cottage.