CREWOOD HALL

Statutory Address: CREWOOD HALL, CREWOOD HALL LANE

Ordnance survey map of CREWOOD HALL

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Kingsley

Details

KINGSLEY C.P. CREWOOD HALL LANE SJ 57 NE (off West Side) 3/125 Crewood Hall 14/12/1978 GV II* Hall farmhouse. Late C16 and early C17 with probably earlier internal features, altered and extended late Cl9. Stone-dressed brown brick; some oak framing; tiled roofs. 2 storeys; cross-wing at each end; 2-storey porch, with sandstone lower storey and oak-framed upper storey with chevron and hollow-diamond braces, at junction with left cross-wing. Cl9 3-light wood-mullioned casements, 2 to each storey between porch and right cross-wing and 1 per storey in each cross-wing. Chimney behind main ridge just left of porch; left and right lateral chimneys. Short wing beyond right cross-gable. C19 extension at rear. Arris to porch has ovolo: fillet: cyma moulding. Inscribed lintel has badly weathered inscription (1623 and coat of arms). Replaced boarded door. Right end gable has stone ovolo-moulded 5-light mullioned and transomed window to each storey, Elizabethan or Jacobean. Interior. Great sandstone open fireplace in room right of porch, probably formerly the great hall; massive oak posts in left corner of chimney breast and outside back right corner of room; 2 broad chamfered oak beams; stair replaced; front bedrooms have large-framed partition walls and oak beams. Roof structure now ceiled, has cambered beams to trusses over hall and simple trusses over right cross-wing; the far right wing's roof appears to be a later addition to the cross-wing. A Waterworth Crewood Hall; Webb's Itinerary of Cheshire, 1623, in King's Vale Royal.