SUMMER-HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES WEST OF MIDDLE LAKE AND 75 METRES NORTH OF BOUNDARY WALL

Date first listed: 09-Oct-1987

Statutory Address: SUMMER-HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES WEST OF MIDDLE LAKE AND 75 METRES NORTH OF BOUNDARY WALL

Map

Ordnance survey map of SUMMER-HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES WEST OF MIDDLE LAKE AND 75 METRES NORTH OF BOUNDARY WALL

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell

Details

HUNTWICK WITH FOULBY NOSTELL PARK SE 4017 AND NOSTELL 6/33 Summer-house approx. - 100 metres west of Middle Lake and 75 metres north of boundary wall. GV II

Summer house (or Menagerie). Probably later C18, and perhaps by Robert Adam. Rendered handmade brick with standstone dressings (roof not visible). Cruciform plan formed by 2-cell main range, the front cell octagonal and the rear rectangular, with small side wings to the front cell. Gothick style. Single storey; symmetrical south-east facade has canted centre, central 2- centred arched doorway with rusticated long-and-short surround, double doors, and Y-traceried fanlight; a window in each canted side, in matching style; moulded cornice and low embattled parapet with trefoils in the cops. Single- bay slightly lower wings in matching style have 2-centred arched front and rear doorways, coved niches to left and right respectively, and similar parapets; the right-hand wing contains a wooden 2-seater earth closet, and the other may also have been a privy. The rear cell has a doorway in the east side (blocked) a 2-centred arched window in the west side, with a square window above, and a parapet like the front. Interior: front cell has Gothick-style arcaded panels, fireplace in rear wall with ogival overmantel, flanked by coved cupboard to left, doorway to right, rib-vaulted ceiling and diamond-pattern stone flagged floor. Item believed to contain or cover ice house.