OBELISK LODGE AND ATTACHED SCREEN WALLS, AT SE 406 18

Statutory Address: OBELISK LODGE AND ATTACHED SCREEN WALLS, AT SE 406 18

Ordnance survey map of OBELISK LODGE AND ATTACHED SCREEN WALLS, AT SE 406 18

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell

Details

HUNTWICK WITH FOULBY NOSTELL PARK SE 41 NW AND NOSTELL 5/38 Obelisk Lodge and 25.3.1968 attached screen walls, at SE 406 18. (Formerly listed as Obelisk Lodge of Nostell Priory) - II*

Lodge with attached screen walls on drive to Nostell Park crossing Featherstone Moor from Pontefract. 1776, by Robert Adam. Sandstone ashlar. A prominent and distinctive structure in the form of a narrow pyramid pierced by a round-headed archway, which is framed by a massive Tuscan doorcase with pedimented entablature; a fluted frieze and moulded cornice is carried round from the pediment, and there is a blind oeil-de-boeuf above it; and a moulded impost band carried through the archway. Accommodation is provided in each side of the lower part of the pyramid, lit by narrow single light windows at ground floor of the front and 1st floor of the sides, and the chimney flues incorporated in the pyramid. (Apex of pyramid missing at time of survey, 1986). A short screen wall attached at each side terminates in a wide square pier. Wrought-iron double gates to the outer (northern) entrance, of straight-railing design but with lower panels of intersecting segments, small finials and pendants between the railings, and small decorative cresting.