CHILVESTER LODGE

Statutory Address: CHILVESTER LODGE, CHILVESTER HILL A4

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Calne Without

ST 97 SE CALNE WITHOUT CHILVESTER HILL (A4) Calne (north side)

2/41 Chilvester Lodge

GV II

House, early C19, ashlar with slate roof and end stacks to main range and to west addition. Two storeys and attic. Three-window main range with gabled dormers, raised plinth, band and right side corner pier, moulded cornice and parapet. Sash windows with blind- boxes, 16-pane each side, 12-pane to first floor centre, French windows to ground floor centre. Ground floor openings are taller and broader than those above. One-window matching range added to west with similar 16-pane sash each floor, similar mouldings and left side corner pier. Two storeys with roof at lower pitch. West end wall has similar angle piers with moulded caps, first floor two 12-pane sashes and one blank window, ground floor c1900 door with stained glass panels set in broad porch. Interiors generally with Regency style door furniture and cornices, later C19 iron balustrade to staircase and c1900 sitting alcove by stair hall with carved wood screen and stained glass, inserted for J.M. Harris (1856-1927), director of C & T Harris Limited.