CHRIST CHURCH

Statutory Address: CHRIST CHURCH, CHURCH ROAD

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Calne Without

ST 97 SE CALNE WITHOUT CHURCH ROAD, Derry Hill (north side)

2/48 Christ Church

II

Anglican parish church, 1839-40 by T.H. Wyatt and D. Brandon. Squared rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Low pitched Bridgwater tile roof with coped shouldered east gables to nave and chancel. Simple Perpendicular Gothic with unaisled broad nave, shallow chancel and thin west tower with recessed octagonal spire. Tower has Tudor-arched west door, long mullion-and-transom window over with blank upper lights and hoodmould, 2-light bell-openings and parapet with stepped battlements. Shallow clasping buttresses and small canted projections in angle to west wall of nave. Five- window nave of square-headed 2-light windows with buttresses between and shouldered gabled south porch. Chancel has stepped parapet to projecting south porch and 3-light segmental-pointed east window. Interior almost unaltered with plain west gallery, broad nave roof trusses and flat-roofed chancel, the chancel walls canted in from nave with angle shafts carrying curved wooden brackets. Canted wall to right has stone Gothic pulpit reached by stairs within wall. Bright coloured east window to Mrs. Lysley, died 1865, one other stained window to J. Spencer died 1881, the rest with patterned quarries and coloured borders. In churchyard, not included in listing, tombs of 5th Marquess of Lansdowne (1845-1927) and Marchioness (died 1932). The 5th Marquess was Governor General of Canada 1883-8, Viceroy of India 1888-94 and Foreign Secretary 1900-5.