CATT'S COTTAGE

Name: CATT'S COTTAGE

Parish: Horley

The following building shall be added to the list:

TQ 24 SE HORLEY CP BRIAR'S WOOD

5/50 Catt's Cottage

- II

House. Late C16, altered C17 with addition probably early C18, alterations Cl9 and C20 and rehabilitation 1988. Timber frame and brick, mostly pebble-dashed with some tile-hanging; plain tiles and C20 concrete tiles to roofs. 2½-bay 2-storey timber-framed C16 house, the half bay a smoke bay having brick stack partly external, inserted C17; taller 2-storey brick bay with 2 1st floor windows added gable-on to right, C18; side outshut additions to either end. C20 board door at junction of C16 house and addition, in gabled open porch. To its left 3 timber- lintelled windows with concrete sills, and small-pane casements of 2 lights, 1 light, and 2 lights (larger); two 2-light windows above. Left-hand outshut has blocked doorway with late-C20 small-pane window. To right of door added bay has tile-hung 1st floor and 2 windows on each floor (C20 to ground floor, 4-pane sashes above); hipped roof. Right-hand outshut has large mid-late C20 French, window. Brick stack in front roof pitch in line with door; another to rear of added bay. Rear: C16 part tile-hung, with decorative bands and having on left, a small stair window with iron-frame and diamond leading. Various C20 modern casement windows. Interior: C16 timber frame exposed, having sole-plate on brick plinth; large rectangular panels with wattle and daub infill; curved braces from wall-posts to tie-beams; brick chimney stack inserted in right-hand smoke-bay, having timber lintel and coving above, with old winder stair rising between fireplace and rear wall; roof has collared queen-post trusses with through purlins and collar purlin, pegged rafters and curved wind braces; that the former right-hand ½-bay was a smoke- bay is indicated by the mortices in the collar of the truss between this bay and bay 2 which show that there was formerly a full-height partition wall here, and, in addition, the through-purlins are splice-jointed at this point, showing that they have been extended later across the former smoke-bay. The added right-hand bay has large-scantling cross-beams, spine-beams and joists, and wide floor boards. Various strap-hinged board doors (probably early C19) (awaiting re-hanging at time of inspection). In process of rehabilitation at time of inspection (21.9.88).