NORTH AND WEST BOUNDARY WALLS, AND NORTH WEST GATEWAY, TO CHURCH OF ST CATHERINE

Date first listed: 27-Oct-1987

Statutory Address: NORTH AND WEST BOUNDARY WALLS, AND NORTH WEST GATEWAY, TO CHURCH OF ST CATHERINE, MIDDLE STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of NORTH AND WEST BOUNDARY WALLS, AND NORTH WEST GATEWAY, TO CHURCH OF ST CATHERINE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Montacute

Details

ST4916 MONTACUTE CP MIDDLE STREET (South side) 8/168 North and west boundary walls, and north-west gateway, to Church of St. Catherine - GV II Boundary walls and gateway. Mostly C19, but gateway arch may be C15 or C16. Ham stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings. Walls vary between one and two metres high, with angled and roll-top coping, with convex curved return to gateway opposite north porch of St. Catherines Church (q.v). Gateway has upstand with matching coping framing a moulded 3-centre arch with quatrefoils and dagger in spandrils; traces of an inscription matching those in the chancel of the church on the two end pieces of the lintol, but new pieces have been cut in making the text unreadable. Wrot-iron memorial gates installed 1973. The west wall uses smaller stones, and has a plain double-angled coping, and a plain gateway opposite the west door of the church. The whole forms an important setting of the Churh, and is also vital in the streetscene, being on a prominent corner site.