LILAC COTTAGE AND CIDER HOUSE ADJOINING AT EAST

Statutory Address: LILAC COTTAGE AND CIDER HOUSE ADJOINING AT EAST, CHURCH GREEN

Ordnance survey map of LILAC COTTAGE AND CIDER HOUSE ADJOINING AT EAST

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Bickleigh

Details

SS 90 NW BICKLEIGH CHURCH GREEN 5/31 Lilac Cottage and cider house - adjoining at east GV II Cottage. C18 or earlier. Colourwashed rendered stone, the right end wall said to be cob ; thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end ; rear lateral stack with brick shaft. The adjoining cider house is stone rubble with a tiled roof. Plan: Single depth 2 room plan main range with direct entry into the larger heated right end room ; unheated left end service room ; straight stair against wall between the 2 rooms. Thatch carried down as catslide roof to small rear outshut which is triangular on plan. The adjoining cider house has access to a loft at the right (east) end. 2 storeys. Approximately symmetrical 2 window front with a circa early C20 concrete block gabled porch, plank front door. 2 first floor 2-light windows with panes of lapped glass, similar ground floor window right with a segmental head. Ground floor window left is a circa early C20 addition. Lilac Cottage is gable on to the road and the left end has 1 first floor 2-light casement and a small 1-light ground floor window. The irregular rear elevation is particularly attractive with the thatch of the main roof carried down over the outshut as a conical rear roof. Interior Not thoroughly inspected but ground floor right has 1 chamfered cross beam and other features may survive. A particularly unspoiled vernacular cottage in a good group at the south end of Church Green.