TUDOR COTTAGE

Statutory Address: TUDOR COTTAGE, 13, ELM PARK ROAD

Ordnance survey map of TUDOR COTTAGE

District: Harrow (London Borough)

ELM PARK ROAD 1. 5016 Pinner TQ 1189 34/27 No 13 (Tudor Cottage)

II

2. Detached house. 1921. Designed by Ernest George Trobridge. Clad in rough sawn elm boards and tile hanging, with some brown brick to lower walls and to stacks; plain tiled steeply pitched, double pitched roof to low eaves. 1 storey plus roof storey. Irregular composition; 2 fused gables, facing street, with roof ridges running at right angles to the street. Left side of facade is clad in untrimmed elm boarding, running horizontally; the right side is tile hung above the ground floor. Polygonal bay window to right of centre, with conical roof breaking up into upper floor, and glazing continuing as further right angular projection to left of centre. Projecting bay window to left side on upper floor beneath lean-to roof; square headed 5 light window to right side at upper floor level, the centre light with a high cill to accommodate the rising conical roof from the bay window below. Painted timber mullions and small rectangular leaded panes, having floral motifs in stained glass to corners of windows. Painted lead trimming around windows, trimmed to form wavy pattern beneath cills. Double, planked, garage doors to right side. Entrance slightly recessed to left hand corner, beneath overhanging roof; original planked door. 2 substantial, tall, clustered and moulded brick chimney stacks, with moulded tops. Interiors not seen, but also likely to be of architectural interest. Architects Journal, 8-9-1982. New Society, 2-12-82. Ernest George Trobridge 1884-1942, Architect Extraordinary, Exhibition Catalogue Oxford Polytechnic.