MALTHOUSE

Statutory Address: MALTHOUSE, WHARF ROAD

Ordnance survey map of MALTHOUSE

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven (District Authority)

GRANTHAM 1. 5134 SK 93 NW 2/230 Wharf Road II Malthouse 2.

Malthouse. Mid C19. Brick, slate roof, internal cast iron frame. 2 storeys and base- ment. 9 bay symmetrical front with added wing under hipped roof attached to L.H gable end of main range. Central 3 bays defined by strip plasters; pedimented gable over with 3 corbelled brick courses as cornice and pediment verge. Loading door in pediment. On ground floor, central arched doorway with panelled doors. Similar doors and doorways central in the 3 bays to either side of central 3 bay feature Arches are stuccoed. On 1st floor a loading door in the 1st bay to either side of central 3 bays, door on left has bracketted hood. Otherwise all bays on both floors and basement have square single sash windows protected by vertical bars set in stone cills and stuccoed flat arch hoods. At either end of front and at ends of R.H gable wall: full height buttresses of slight projection with double order recessed panels and capped with brick dentil cornices and parapets. At rear 8 windows similar to front on both floors.