Name: FARADAY COTTAGE, KING'S STORE COTTAGE AND ATTACHED GARAGE BETWEEN KING'S STORE COTTAGE AND OLD COURT HOUSE

Location

FARADAY COTTAGE, KING'S STORE COTTAGE AND ATTACHED GARAGE BETWEEN KING'S STORE COTTAGE AND OLD COURT HOUSE, HAMPTON COURT GREEN

District: Richmond upon Thames

District Type: London Borough

1. HAMPTON COURT GREEN 5028 (south side)

Faraday Cottage, King's Store Cottage and attached garage between TQ 1568 32/60 King's Store Cottage and II GV Old Court House.

2. Outbuildings, now houses and garage.Early C16, altered C18 and C19.Faraday Cottage with facade of c1900 with red brick to ground floor and roughcast to first with applied decorative timber work. Plaintiled steeply pitched roof to eaves. King's Store Cottage weatherboarded with plain tiled hipped roof to eaves. Present garage of 1 storey to left with double timber doors to full width and plain-tiled hipped steeply pitched roof. Faraday Cottage of 2 storeys plus dormers; King's Store Cottage of 2 taller storeys. King's Store Cottage of 3 windows wide, with a facade of C18 character but reusing C16 timbers in its structure and roof.Square headed windows, 2-light casements with circa mid C19 overlapping paned glazing;entrance to centre bay, square headed with rectangular fan light; panelled door. Carriageway to left, with double timber doors. Faraday Cottage with irregular c1900 facade with segmental headed windows to ground floor and square headed windows above;2- light casements. Gabled dormers. Rear wall of Faraday Cottage comprises circa C16 brickwork. Interior retains C16 features including roof with windbraces, also visible to garage roof.